Jackdaw was taken with an Orestor 135mm lens at full lensopening (F2,8) this afternoon at a distance of about 5 meters .
Realy love this lens, it comes very close in rendering and sharpnes to the TAIR 11A, what is better then the TAIR 11A is the price , the Orestor lens only set me back 10,- instead of 50,-!!!!
Anyhow, both are a steal at that price !!!!
The Jackdaw (Corvus monedula), sometimes known as the Eurasian Jackdaw, European Jackdaw, Western Jackdaw, or formerly simply the daw, is a dark-plumaged passerine bird in the crow family. It is found across Europe, western Asia and North Africa, and four subspecies are recognised. At 34–39 cm in length, it is one of the smallest species in Corvus, the genus of crows and ravens. It is a black-plumaged bird with grey nape and distinctive white irises. It is an omnivorous and opportunistic feeder, and eats a wide variety of plant material and invertebrates, as well as food waste from urban areas. The Jackdaw has benefited from clearing of forested areas and is found in farmland and urban areas, as well as open wooded areas and coastal cliffs.
The jackdaw is the second smallest species in the genus Corvus. Most of the plumage is a shiny black, with a purple or blue sheen on the crown, forehead and secondaries, and a green-blue sheen on the throat, primaries, and tail. The cheeks, nape and neck are light grey to greyish-silver, and the underparts a slate-grey. The bill and legs are black.
The iris of adults is greyish- or silvery white, the only member of the genus outside of the Australasian region to have this feature. The iris of juvenile jackdaws is light blue, then brownish, before whitening around a year of age.
In flight, jackdaws are separable from other corvids by their smaller size, faster and deeper wingbeats and proportionately narrower and less fingered wings. They also have a shorter, thicker neck, a much shorter bill and frequently fly in tighter flocks. The underwing is uniformly grey, unlike choughs.
On the ground, jackdaws strut about briskly and have an upright posture.
Sexes and ages are alike.
Recently, in at least one area of Wales, jackdaws have been seen with white wings, mirroring the plumage of its relative, the magpie, almost perfectly from a distance. They have been seen following magpies, possibly meaning that they have evolved this colour to raid magpie nests without being mobbed or caught.
hope you like it , greetz lenZ